Sponsor: Nightcliff Sports Club Sponsor: Mix FM. Sponsor: PSC BM Insurance Brokers Sponsor: Crystal Clean Car Wash Sponsor: Primary One Fire Sponsor: Fred Build

News Archive

2009-2010 Award Presentations

The Nightcliff Football Club held its Senior and Junior presentations at the Nightcliff Sports Club on Saturday 13th & 20th of February respectively.

Both events were well attended and a big thank you goes out to all the people who were involved with their organisation.

Congratulations goes out to all the winners with special mention to for
Thomas Motlop, Chris Adams, Anthony Gugliotta, Jessiah McGarvie,
Max Stretton and Daly Shannon for winning their respective grade’s Best & Fairest.

2009/2010 Awards

LEAGUE
Best & Fairest Joe Bonson Medal           Thomas Motlop - $1,000
Runner Up Joe Daby Medal                    Jayden Kickett - $500
Best Team Man Mark Motlop Medal        Clayton Irwin - $300
Most Courageous John Tye Medal          Adrian Murphy - $200
Most Consistent                                     John Koenig
Best Utility                                              Nathan Jones-Cubillo
Leading Goal Kicker                                Thomas Motlop         37

RESERVES
Best & fairest                                          Chris Adams
Runner up                                               Jeff Harvey
Most consistent                                      Simon Piekarski
Best team man                                       Clement Chulung
Coaches Award                                       Jesse Ledwidge

UNDER 18’S
Best &Fairest                                           Anthony Gugliotta
R/U Best & Fairest                                   Harrison Roberts
Best Backman                                          Zac Metcalfe
Best Forward                                           Lawrence Allyson
Coaches Trophy                                       Leon Pedretti
Best Team Man                                        Henry Braun
Most Improved                                        Brayden Shannon
Appreciation Plaque                                 Katherine Clontarf Academy

Mabel Griffen Award Best Supporter   Mark Pedretti

Spirit of the Tiger Award                       Sandra Kickett

Rising Star Award                                  Jacob Brown

UNDER 16’S
B&F                                     Jayden Shaw
Runner-up B&F                   Jessiah McGarvie
Most Consistent                 Dean Ellis
Most Improved                   Olivier Skov
Best Backman                     Leo Simon
Best Utility                          Joseph Franklin
Coaches Award                  Ryan Hewitt

UNDER 14’S
Best & Fairest                    Max Stretton
Runner Up                         Ryan Nyhuis
Best Team Man                  Tyler Crisp
Most Improved                   Josh Biscoe
Most Committed                 Kane Bebb
Coaches Award                  Jake Roberts
Coaches Award                  Jesse Bettison

UNDER 13’S
Best and fairest                  Daly Shannon
Runner up                           Brandon Parfitt
Most Courageous               TJ Corpus-Nudl
Best Team Man                   Jacob Kay
Most Improved
1st Year Player                    Patrick Taban
Most improved                     Max Rumler

BRETT GWYTHER AWARD FOR THE MOST PROMISING JUNIOR:                         Daly Shannon